Saturday, April 28, 2007

two less balls in the air

I did someone pretty drastic today. After working an all-nighter and still not catching up. After 2 months without a day off. After yelling at my children for no damn reason and completely ignoring my husband, I decided something had to change.

I no longer teach at the store. :(

It's only temporary. The owner said she'd take me back (alhtough she wasn't pleased with me as the new calender was just released so I was scheduled 4 months out.) I asked to have my 'break' go to the end of the year.

Feels pretty good - after a good cry or two about it. It was the right decision. Not that there was any other way around it. I mean, really, there are, quite literally, no more hours left in my day. I just cannot do it. Something had to give.

How is that 2 less balls I've got in the air, you ask? Well, I also contribute to Bazzill and I can't do that when I'm not a teacher. So I've been relieved of that responsibility too.

So that's what my 27 hour shift did for me. It made me realize that there are times that I have to say "no, I can't do it"

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

did you notice?

did you notice that the shirt in my profile pick matches my new blog?

I find that rather...pathetic LOL

Thursday, April 19, 2007

something stinks

in my house, that is. And I'm faily certain it is not me. I've checked :) I've check the house too. Dunno what it is. But it does, most definately, stink.

So my house smells like shit, literally. And I don't know why. It's dirty and stinky and I dooooon't knoooooooooooow whyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy!

and now you're informed. Sorry all you anal peas. I can almost see the facial twitches from here.

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

a card for every occasion

Think there's a card for this occasion?

Peter lost his keys some time between Friday night and Sunday morning. This became the center of our world for about 45 minutes mid-day Sunday. Proof was when there was a knock on door. It was our neighbor, who - trust me, already hates us because Noah will not quit with throwing crap in our back yard, and over the wall into him pool, and at their house. It's never good when he's at our doorstep. This visit was no exception. It wasn't good. He was returning our girls. BOTH OF THEM.

During the search for the keys we both, separately, went out front to check Peters truck. We'd closed the back door (from the garage) but didn't close the garage door. Little Sarah, in an effort to help I'm sure (yea right!) went out the door and on to the front of the house. Naturally Kate followed her. SCARY!

So what do you get the man who returned your children and saved them from certain pancakedom? Work on that one Hallmark!

Tuesday, April 17, 2007

holy crap

I did it!

Need to customize but it's there. A multiple step process that I managed to do right the very first time. and before my soda. God must love me :)

I got dibs!

Okay, I'm doing it. I'm using that pink(ish) and black flower blogs of zoot's.

but give me a little time to figure it out cuz I can't do it RIGHT. THIS. SECOND. (That's lisa speak for "back off my blog template bioootch") hahah

Monday, April 16, 2007

blog envy

Maddy got a new blog template. It's completely adorable. I want it. I love it. I must have it.

In short, I covet her blog template.

I visited Zoot's site where Maddy got the blog. Cute stuff but nothing that's pure MICHELLE. I like this one,

and almost downloaded it but decided, neh!...too much work. And it's still not perfectly me. Not sure I'll ever know what that is. Perfectly me. I'm very complex, as you know. HAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAAAAA

and there you have the boringest blog entry ever.

Saturday, April 07, 2007

Happy Easter!

Happy Easter my friends!

Gonna keep this short. I'm, err... I mean the Easter bunny is out of shape and is huffing like a big fat Easter bunny would huff after putting out (only) 41 fake eggs and 14 real eggs.

The easter bunny needs to go on a diet.

In other news, my camera is fucked up again. Not my doing this time. I get "error five" whatever the hell that means. What burns my britches (is that how you spell that, I'm oxygen deprived and can't think) is I FINALLY put my fixed lens (the one I dropped back in DECEMBER) YEAH that one, finally put it back on, yesterday! And today it's all jacked up. annoying.

So no pictures of coloring easter eggs. Which we did today (at least I'm consist with the last minute shit!) And unless a miracle happens tomorrow (which has been known to happen *wink*) there won't be any pictures tomorrow, either.

That's my update. The fat, sweaty Easter Bunny has spoken!

Wednesday, April 04, 2007

tonight's class

This is my next class. today! haha Nothing like waiting until the last minute, eh? But what else is new?

sorry for the picture quality. I just didn't give a damn about the photos at 10pm last night when I was taking them :)

This page inspired by a swimsuit.

This page from a little boys sweater.

This page a little dress. It was all about clothing this time!

and THERE MADDY. a post with pictures. I'm a blogging fool!! LOL

Monday, April 02, 2007

my aha moment

Ya know the 'hairstyle' that some olderish women wear that accents their lovely, skunk-like, patchs of grey hair? You know the style (and I use that term lightly) where these super-high-contrasting chunks of hair sweep from the center of the part?It's always the woman who have super dark (and for the most part) gorgeous flowing locks. It's like they think their hair is SO grand it can pull off this monstrosity of a style.

yeah, hate that. You're shocked, I can tell.

BUT SO, this morning, I'm driving the girls to school and the sun, which is still low in tke sky, hit the part of my hair SQUARE ON the patch of grey. The patch that's not-so-new to my head. I've been fighting it, big time, for a while now. I have to color every 2 weeks now just to keep up. stupid grey.

Then it hit me. A-HA!!! I instantly really understood why women do that. I mean, why bother? It's a losing battle, right? It can't be good putting those chemicals on your head every other week. Maybe I'll end up having to do it every week? every day?? So if you can't beat'em, join'em, right?

HELL NO!!! I will fight the grey. I will burn every last inch of my scalp before I give it to the skunk-do. And I trust, NO! I demand, that y'all, as my friends, WILL IN FACT, kill me if I ever give up the fight.

Kill me. Kill me dead. I will not do the skunk-do.

Sunday, April 01, 2007

this is my update.

my friends are nazi's.

well MADDY is, the rest of them are normal.

So Maddy is a nazi. (a blog nazi of course)

HAPPY NOW!?!?! :)