Monday, July 24, 2006

I'm here!

And alive! :)

Thank you to all of you for supporting me during my meds-not-working-so-good periods. I knew y'all would pump me up.

I'm feeling better. Still wouldn't mind sleeping all day but at least my heart's not pounding out of my chest at the thought of NOT doing that. It's a start.

My family is back from Michigan. So much for a quiet house. It was nice while it lasted but I'm glad to have them back. I kinda missed picking up the house every 2 hours! hahaha

Have TOOOOOOOOONS of pictures to sort through. 440 to be exact. I 'let' Peter take the XT with him on the condition that it be watched more closely than the children (hahah okay. I'm kidding there - well sorta kidding anyway) I guess he took me seriously because I hear he was more than semi-nazi-ish about where it was the entire trip. Good Peter.

He did good taking pictures too. I'm impressed. It doesn't come naturally to him so I was kinda surprised he got SO MANY GREAT shots. It kinda makes up for not being there.

speaking of not being there, yeah, that's the L.A.S.T. T.I.M.E I make that mistake. I hated not being with everyone and hanging with my family. I was able to spend the day with my sister-in-law, Nancy. That was a BLAST! She's super cool. So that made up for not going a little bit. :) Then she and her hubby took me and Peter's Aunt (got all that?) out of dinner. We went to Morton's (is that right?) wow! Fancy schmancy!!! Somehow an 8 dollar baker tastes better. go figure! :) Thanks you guys, that meal was AWESOME. and it was a blast hangin with ya!

So, I'll have pictures soon. I have massive work to do so bear with me. There are some good ones. It should be worth the wait :)

And thanks again for cheering me up and putting up with my drama. You are good friends!

m

8 comments:

Dust and Maddy said...

Glad the family is home! I hear you about missing out on all the fun. Dustin wanted to take the kids up to Pinetop alone and let me relax here. I'm sooooooo glad I didn't take him up on it. All I would have done was clean and wonder what the kids were doing.

Lisa said...

glad you are feeling better. can't wait to see pics!!!

Beth said...

Glad to see you back! Sorry you missed out on the family, but glad you still had some fun!

Morton's is yummy!

karen said...

hi michelle!! glad you're feeling better :)

Anonymous said...

So nice to read that you are feeling better. Sometimes the chaos and calamity of family tearing through the house is somewhat comforting. Thinking of you.

~June

laura said...

glad you are feeling back to normal! :)

Shanna said...

Glad you're feeling better girl! Still waiting on photos! LOL

Beth said...

HELLO?! You're going back to Slacker Status unless we get a new entry soon. Ya hear that?

S-L-A-C-K-E-R

:)